President Shavkat Mirziyoyev received a delegation of the National People’s Congress of China
On 18 May President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received a delegation of the National People’s Congress of China, headed by Vice Chairman, Secretary-General of the Standing Committee Wang Chen.
The Head of our state, greeting the guests, particularly underlined the role of an inter-parliamentary cooperation in developing and strengthening relations of a comprehensive strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and China.
The issues of practical implementation of the agreements in political, trade-economic, investment and cultural-humanitarian spheres, reached during the recent high-level visit to the People’s Republic of China, were considered at the meeting.
A specific attention was attached to developing an inter-regional cooperation, in particular, intensification of trade, investment and cultural links, as well as touristic exchanges between the ancient cities of Samarkand and Xi’an, Bukhara and Luoyang, which have established sister-city ties.
Vice Chairman, Secretary-General of the Standing Committee of the National People’s Congress of China Wang Chen highly appraised the deep structural reforms within the framework of the Actions Strategy on five priority areas of development of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021, being carried out in our country.
He expressed a sincere gratitude to President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev for a warm welcome and reaffirmed the interest and willingness of the Chinese side for a full-scale interaction of the parliaments of the two countries to promote concrete programs and projects, aimed at enhancing and consolidating the strategic partnership of Uzbekistan and China.